Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to personal information collected by Call Design. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988, which governs the way private sector organizations collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information.

Call Design recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our users.

We will not pass on the personal information you have given Call Design to anyone without first asking your permission, unless we are required, or permitted to do so by law.

Call Design cares about your privacy, we will never rent, trade, or sell your email address or any information collected to anyone. We will never publicly display your email address or other personal details that identify you.

At Call Design, we are committed to protecting your privacy to our website and associated digital surveys, as a customer and an online visitor. We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services that we provide and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles.

1. WHAT INFORMATION CALL DESIGN COLLECTS

We only collect information if you consent to the collection of that information, and it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our function, activities, or collection of the sensitive information is required or authorized by law.

We generally use this information to report statistics, analyse trends, and improve the quality of our offerings.

Our website and the linked Accounts use “cookies” to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file or a packet of information that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. There are two types of cookies that may be used on our website or on your Account: a persistent cookie and a session cookie. A persistent cookie is entered by your web browser into the “Cookies” folder on your computer and remains in that folder after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to our website or your Account. A session cookie is held temporarily in your computer’s memory and disappears after you close your browser or shut down your computer. Cookies cannot be used to run programs. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. We extend the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources.

You can configure your internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your internet browser’s instructions to learn more about these functions. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our website or your Account.

2. WHY CALL DESIGN USE COOKIES

Call Design’s Website and Accounts use cookies to:

  1. remember your preferences for using our website;
  2. remember details of data that you choose to submit to Call Design (e.g., through online contact forms or by way of comments, forum posts, chat room messages, reviews, ratings, online assessments, feedback forms etc)

Many of these cookies are removed or cleared when you log out, but some may remain so that your preferences are remembered for future sessions (or returning to complete a survey, assessment etc).

3. THIRD PARTY COOKIES

In some cases, third parties may place cookies through Call Designs website and your account. For example:

  1. Google Analytics, one of the most widespread and trusted website analytics solutions, may use cookies de-identified data about how long users spend on our website and the pages that they visit;
  2. Google AdSense, one of the most widespread and trusted website advertising solutions, may use cookies to serve more relevant advertisements across the web and limit the number of times that a particular advertisement is shown to you; and
  3. third party social media applications (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Pinterest, YouTube, Instagram, etc) may use cookies to facilitate various social media buttons and/or plugins in our website.

4. HOW CALL DESIGN COLLECT IT

In the course of your visits to our website or use of our products and services, we may obtain the following information about you: name, company name, email address, telephone number, credit card details, billing address, geographic location, IP address, survey responses, support queries, blog comments and social media handles (together ‘Personal Data’ within this policy).

Personally Identifiable Information: We use the information we collect to deliver our services to you, including: communicating with you, providing technical support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalized website experience.
Our services are not directed to persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided Call Design with personal data, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided Call Design with personal data without your consent, then please contact Call Design.

You can review, correct, update, or delete your Personal Data by contacting Call Design directly at privacy@calldesign.com.au.

5. HOW CALL DESIGN USE IT

In addition to the primary purpose outlined above, we may use the personal information we collect, and you consent to Call Design using your personal information:

  1. to provide you with news and information about our services offered through the website;
  2. to personalize and customise your experiences;
  3. to manage and enhance our services;
  4. to communicate with you, including by email, mail or telephone;
  5. to conduct competitions or promotions;
  6. to verify your identity;
  7. to investigate any complaints about, or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions;
  8. to investigate any complaints that you are, or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity;
  9. Non-Individual Identifiable Information: produce reports and analytics, identifying user demands;
  10. As required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on our website, will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

6. HOW CALL DESIGN DISCLOSE IT

We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or any customer information.

Your Personal Data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks, and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Data for any purpose other than that for which it was shared.

Your information: Disclosure

  1. We may need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
  2. We may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of Call Design, our customers or third parties.
  3. as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of our business; and/or
  4. as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

7. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are available for convenience only. Please be aware that Call Design are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by the Call Design website and associated forms, surveys, and assessments.

8. OPTING IN OR OUT

At the point Call Design collect information from you, you may be asked to “opt in” to consent to Call Design using or disclosing your personal information other than in accordance with this Policy or any applicable law. For example, you may be asked to opt-in to receive further information or communications from our advertisers and supporters.

You will generally be given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving communications in accordance with this Policy.

If you receive communications claiming to be connected with Call Design or our services that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this Policy, or in breach of any law, please write to Call Design at privacy@calldesign.com.au.

9. MANAGEMENT AND SECURITY

Call Design are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide, and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorized use or alteration. In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer systems and with our website hosting provider) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all our electronic information. Likewise, we take all reasonable measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.

Other than in relation to Non-Confidential Information, we will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorized access, including by means of firewalls, password access, secure servers, and encryption of credit card transactions.

We use several mechanisms to protect the security and integrity of your personal information.

Call Design use secure methods to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed. We will retain your personal information while it is required for any of our functions, or for any other lawful purpose.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet (or otherwise) can be 100% guaranteed as completely secure. This means that we cannot guarantee that someone else will not read the information you choose to give Call Design when you transmit or send it. Therefore, any information you send to Call Design over the internet or otherwise is transmitted or sent at your own risk.

You acknowledge that Call Design is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose your personal information to in accordance with this Policy or any applicable laws). The collection and use of your information by such third-party/s will be subject to the relevant third-party privacy and security policies.

If you suspect any misuse, loss of, or unauthorized access to your personal information, please advise Call Design immediately via email: privacy@calldesign.com.au

10. ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION AND HOW TO CONTACT CALL DESIGN

Subject to some exceptions in the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to and update the personal information we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with your request. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity.
We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you or your company. This includes, without limitation, circumstances where giving you access:

  1. would be unlawful;
  2. would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy;
  3. would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities; or
  4. would be likely to prejudice enforcement related activities carried out by, or for, an enforcement body.

If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Whilst we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information you provide Call Design is accurate and up to date, we request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you. You may ask Call Design to correct or remove information which you think is inaccurate. If you would like to amend any of your details or the information you have provided to Call Design, you can contact Call Design using our contact details provided in this policy.

If you would like to seek access to personal information we hold about you, or if you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manage, or store your personal information, you can contact Call Design directly at privacy@calldesign.com.au.

We will always endeavor to investigate your complaint and respond to you as soon as practicable. Once received we generally respond within 2 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

11. GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

Call Design welcomes the GDPR of the European Union (EU) as an important step forward in streamlining data protection globally. Although we do not operate an establishment within the EU and do not target any offering of services towards clients in the EU specifically, we intend to comply with the data handling regime laid out in the GDPR in respect of any personal information of data subjects in the EU that we may obtain in line with GDPR rights.

The requirements of the GDRP are broadly similar to those set out in the Privacy Act and include the following rights:

  1. you are entitled to request details of the information that we hold about you and how we process it. For EU residents, we will provide this information for no fee;
  2. you may also have a right to:
    1. have that information rectified or deleted;
    2. restrict our processing of that information;
    3. stop unauthorized transfers of your personal information to a third party;
    4. in some circumstances, have that information transferred to another organization; and
    5. lodge a complaint in relation to our processing of your personal information with a local supervisory authority; and
  3. where we rely upon your consent as our legal basis for collecting and processing your data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.If you object to the processing of your personal information, or if you have provided your consent to processing and you later choose to withdraw it, we will respect that choice in accordance with our legal obligations. However, please be aware that:
    1. such objection or withdrawal of consent could mean that we are unable to provide our services to you, and could unduly prevent Call Design from legitimately providing our services to other clients subject to appropriate confidentiality protections; and
    2. even after you have chosen to withdraw your consent, we may be able to continue to keep and process your personal information to the extent required or otherwise permitted by law, in particular:
      1. to pursue our legitimate interests in a way that might reasonably be expected as part of running our business, and which does not materially impact on your rights, freedoms, or interests; and
      2. in exercising and defending our legal rights and meeting our legal and regulatory obligations.
  4. Storage and processing by third parties

    Data that Call Design collect about you may be stored or otherwise processed by third party services with data centres based outside the EU, such as Google Analytics, Microsoft Azure, Amazon Web Services, Apple, etc and online relationship management tools. We consider that the collection and such processing of this information is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests in a way that might reasonably be expected (i.e., to analyse how our clients use our services, develop our services, and grow our business) and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom, or interests.

    We require all third parties that act as “data processors” for Call Design, provide sufficient guarantees and implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure your data, only process personal data for specified purposes and commit themselves to confidentiality.

  5. Retention of your data

    Call Design will only keep your data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, subject to satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. At the end of any retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised (for example, by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning). In some circumstances, you can ask Call Design to delete your data.

  6. Keeping your information up to date

    To ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date, please promptly advise Call Design of any changes to your information by contacting privacy@calldesign.com.au or by post.

12. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This policy is subject to change. Call Design may change this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all changes will be effective immediately upon our posting of such changes on this website. Please return regularly to review our privacy policy.

Contact Call Design

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your Personal Data, please contact Call Design and we will respond within 3 working days, or phone us on +1 877 874 5799.

Last updated: 31 May 2021.